General Election

Final and Complete Election Results for the November 8, 1994 General Election

NOTE:   Totals on these pages include Absentee and Special Ballots counted on November 18, 1994

Registration and Turn Out By Ward

REGISTRATION

TURNOUT

REGISTRATION

TURNOUT

WARD 1
43,958

WARD 1
19,436 - 44.2%

WARD 5
48,260

WARD 5
23,373 - 48.4%

WARD 2
42,791

WARD 2
20,245 - 47.3%

WARD 6
47,628

WARD 6
22,798 - 47.9%

WARD 3
48,620

WARD 3
28,258 - 58.1%

WARD 7
46,130

WARD 7
23,134 - 50.2%

WARD 4
49,531

WARD 4
25,722 - 51.9%

WARD 8
34,972

WARD 8
15,551 - 44.5%

AM TURNOUT 85,771 - 23.7%

PRECINCT TURNOUT
178,517 - 49.3%

SPECIAL VOTERS
1,984 - 0.6%

TOTAL REGISTRATION
361,890

PM TURNOUT
92,746 -25.6%

FEDERAL VOTERS
5 - 0.001%

ABSENTEE VOTERS
5,810 - 1.6%

TOTAL TURNOUT
186,316 - 51.5%

PARTY

VOTES

%

 DELEGATE TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Eleanor H Norton

DEMOCRATIC

 154,988

89

Rasco P. Braswell

DC STATEHOOD

2,824

2

Ronald A. Saltz

REPUBLICAN

13,828

8

Bradley Downs

SOCIALIST WORKERS

1,476

1

WRITE-IN

 548

0

 MAYOR

Jodean M. Marks

DC STATEHOOD

695

0

Aaron Ruby

SOCIALIST WORKERS

423

0

Carol Schwartz

REPUBLICAN

76,902

42

Marion Barry Jr.

DEMOCRATIC

102,884

56

Faith

INDEPENDENT

423

0

Jesse Battle, Jr.

INDEPENDENT

488

0

Curtis Pree

INDEPENDENT

852

0

WRITE-IN

982

1

 CHAIRMAN
OF THE COUNCIL

Jephunneh Lawrence

INDEPENDENT

5,000

3

Minton Francis

REPUBLICAN

12,419

7

David "Dave" Clarke

DEMOCRATIC

139,879

82

Mark Thompson

THE UMOJA PARTY

12,843

8

WRITE-IN

1,014

1

 AT LARGE
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL

R. David Hall

INDEPENDENT

31,260

13

Hilda Mason

DC STATEHOOD

34,541

15

Linda Cropp

DEMOCRATIC

106,414

46

Harry M. Singleton

REPUBLICAN

23,096

10

Charles J. Moreland

INDEPENDENT

4,921

2

Jerry More III

INDEPENDENT

19,864

9

Kemry "Kem" Hughes

THE UMOJA PARTY

7,929

3

David Asher Garrett

INDEPENDENT

3,282

1

WRITE-IN

532

0

WRITE-IN

206

0

 WARD ONE
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL

Frank Smith

DEMOCRATIC

12,200

70

Ernest Johnson

INDEPENDENT

1,009

Arturo Griffiths

INDEPENDENT

1,832

11

Marty Pearl

REPUBLICAN

1,250

7

Bob Clifton

INDEPENDENT

339

2

Alejandro Arce

INDEPENDENT

647

4

WRITE-IN

110

1

 WARD THREE
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL

Phillip Murphy

REPUBLICAN

5,726

21

Kathy Patterson

DEMOCRATIC

21,098

77

John Hardison

INDEPENDENT

632

2

WRITE-IN

80

0

 WARD FIVE
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL

William Howard Link

REPUBLICAN

946

5

Harry L. Thomas Sr.

DEMOCRATIC

13,804

69

Dexter Chadwick

DC STATEHOOD

968

5

Carlton R. Hawkins

INDEPENDENT

841

4

Jeffrey G. Desmukes

INDEPENDENT

3,296

16

WRITE-IN

133

1

 WARD SIX
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL

Harold Brazil

DEMOCRATIC

18,066

91

Robert E. Bramson

REPUBLICAN

1,644

8

WRITE-IN

101

1

 US SENATOR

Julie Finley

REPUBLICAN

24,107

15

Florence Pendleton

DEMOCRATIC

117,517

74

Mel Edwards

DC STATEHOOD

15,586

10

WRITE-IN

1,511

1

US REPRESENTATIVE

John Capozzi

DEMOCRATIC

104,532

69

Paul McCallister

DC STATEHOOD

14,147

9

Edward D. Turpin

REPUBLICAN

18,756

12

Keith Mitchell -Withdrew-

INDEPENDENT

13,190

9

WRITE-IN

1,644

1

INITIATIVE MEASURE #49

For Initiative Measure #49

83,865

62

Against Initiative Measure #49

52,116

38


 

VOTES

%

 AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Richard "Rick" L. Sowell

14,005

11

Ernest Schapiro

11,198

8

Keith Andrew Perry

27,948

21

Brenda S Southerland

27,213

21

Jay Silberman

49,518

38

WRITE-IN

2,142

2

 WARD TWO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

John Fanning

1,692

11.5

Judy Hodgkiss

921

6.3 

David S. Brewer

1,708

11.6

Frederick H. Fleming

1,429

9.7

Royce Gibson

1,670

11.4

Ann C. Wilcox

4,743

32.3

R. H. Booker

422

2.9

Willie Lloyd Reeves

1,940

13.2

WRITE-IN

168

1.1

 WARD FOUR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Wanda A. Oates

4,517

21.2

Grace M Littlejohn

1,009

4.7

Nathaniel "Nate" Sims

4,785

22.4

Sandra Butler-Truesdale

6,167

28.9

Alieze H. Stallworth

1,316

6.2

Charles Gaither, Jr.

2,710

12.7

Donald G. Hudson Jr.

703

3.3

WRITE-IN

119

0.6

 WARD SEVEN MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Terry Hairston

7,797

40.3

Cora Moorhead

764

4.0

Daanen T. Strachan

623

3.2

K. Le'Vae Ford

547

2.8

Glenn White

584

3.0

Tom Kelly

4,828

25.0

Angela Thompson-Murphy

2,047

10.6

Bob Richards

698

3.6

Talib-Laird H. Reid

638

3.3

James Bernard Miles

696

3.6

WRITE-IN

114

0.6

 WARD EIGHT MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION

Linda H. Moody

7,346

59.6

William Lockridge

4,809

39.0

WRITE-IN

164

1.3


DC Board of Elections
441 4th Street, NW, Suite 250 North
Washington, DC 20001
Tel: (202) 727-2525 | TTY: (202) 639-8916 | Tollfree: 1-866-DC-VOTES