General Election

FINAL AND COMPLETE ELECTION RESULTS

NOVEMBER 3, 1998 GENERAL ELECTION

Totals on these pages include Absentee and Special/Challenged Ballots counted on Friday, November 13, 1998.

Report by precinct including early absentee ballots available in compressed -zip- format.
pctnov98.zip 60kb
To print this report (one page per precinct), after decompressing :
  1. Open with WordPad
  2. Set page to letter/landscape
  3. Set top & bottom  margins to 0.7, left & right to 0.3
  Final Reports

REGISTRATION AND TURNOUT BY WARD

REGISTRATION
TURNOUT
REGISTRATION
TURNOUT
WARD 1
44,746
WARD 1 - 15,690
35.1%
WARD 5
46,766
WARD 5 - 17,565
37.6%
WARD 2
43,965
WARD 2 - 16,262
37.0%
WARD 6
46,057
WARD 6 - 16,811
36.5%
WARD 3
47,688
WARD 3 - 23,578
49.4%
WARD 7
43,863
WARD 7 - 15,505
35.3%
WARD 4
48,119
WARD 4 - 21,176
44.0%
WARD 8
32,299
WARD 8 - 8,152
25.2%
AM TURNOUT
61,623
PRECINCT TURNOUT
134,736
38.1%
SPECIAL VOTES
3,066
TOTAL REGISTRATION
353,503
PM TURNOUT
73,113
FEDERAL VOTES
0
ABSENTEE VOTES
4,175
TOTAL TURNOUT
141,977
40.2%
 
Party
Votes
%
 DELEGATE TO THE HOUSE
OF REPRESENTATIVES
 
 
 
Edward Henry Wolterbeek
REPUBLICAN
8,610 
Eleanor Holmes Norton
DEMOCRATIC
122,228 
90
Natale Nicola Stracuzzi
INDEPENDENT
1,647 
Mary Martin
SOCIALIST WORKERS
1,087 
Pat Kidd
DC STATEHOOD
2,323 
WRITE-IN  
464 
 MAYOR
 
 
 
Anthony "Tony" Williams
DEMOCRATIC
92,504 
66 
John Gloster
DC STATEHOOD
2,312 
Carol Schwartz
REPUBLICAN
42,280 
30 
Brian P. Moore
INDEPENDENT
501 
Alpha Brown
INDEPENDENT
693 
Albert Ceccone
INDEPENDENT
236 
Sam Manuel
SOCIALIST WORKERS
330 
Faith
INDEPENDENT
430 
WRITE-IN  
539 
 CHAIRMAN
OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
 
Joseph Romanow
DC STATEHOOD
9,784 
Linda Cropp
DEMOCRATIC
117,938 
91
WRITE-IN  
1,673 
 AT LARGE
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
 
Phil Mendelson
DEMOCRATIC
71,799 
37 
Mark Thompson
THE UMOJA PARTY
9,733 
Malik Z. Shabazz
INDEPENDENT
15,644 
Beverly J. Wilbourn
INDEPENDENT
22,946 
12 
Sandra "SS" Seegars
INDEPENDENT
2,764 
Hilda Mason
DC STATEHOOD
28,615 
15 
David A. Catania
REPUBLICAN
40,200 
21 
WRITE-IN  
505 
WRITE-IN  
143 
 WARD ONE
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
 
Jim Graham
DEMOCRATIC
10,953 
72 
Mark Leventhal
REPUBLICAN
868 
6
Scott McLarty
GREEN
1,260 
8
Nik Eames
THE UMOJA PARTY
1,927 
13 
WRITE-IN  
125 
 WARD THREE
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
 
Kathy Patterson
DEMOCRATIC
18,646 
98 
WRITE-IN  
380 
 WARD FIVE
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
 
Ian Alexander
REPUBLICAN
1,599 
10 
Vincent Orange
DEMOCRATIC
14,394 
89 
WRITE-IN  
171 
 WARD SIX
MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
 
Sharon Ambrose
DEMOCRATIC
13,906 
92 
Richard de Beauvoir
INDEPENDENT
1,106 
WRITE-IN  
149 
US REPRESENTATIVE
     
David VanWilliams
DC STATEHOOD
14,637 
13 
Mike Livingston
GREEN
9,479 
Tom Bryant, Jr.
DEMOCRATIC
86,546 
77 
WRITE-IN  
2,108 
 
Votes
%
 AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
 
 
Robert "Bob" Artisst
23,473 
22 
Gerry Counihan
11,873 
11
Darryl Ross
5,854 
Ernest "Ernie" Brooks
8,545 
Harold C. Hunter, Jr.
6,709 
Gail Dixon
26,800 
25 
George Pope
6,533 
Mary E. Cox
14,327 
14 
WRITE-IN
1,949 
 WARD TWO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
 
 
David S. Brewer
1,930
13.8 
Deering "Tip" Kendrick II
767 
5.5 
George E. Holmes
2,370 
17.0 
Ray Avrutis
227 
1.6 
Westy Byrd
6,432 
46.1 
Malcolm Lovell
2,082 
14.9 
WRITE-IN
134 
1.0 
 WARD FOUR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
 
 
John Howard
1,628 
Dwight E. Singleton
10,501 
52 
Tommy Duren
2,231 
11 
Sandra Butler-Truesdale
5,677 
28 
WRITE-IN
143 
 WARD SEVEN MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
 
 
Sam Bost
1,554 
10.7 
Bernardyne E. Williams
2,908 
20.0 
Dorothy  Douglas
1,957 
13.5 
Herbert A. Boyd Jr.
3,179 
21.9 
Tom Kelly
4,787 
32.9 
WRITE-IN
160 
1.1
 WARD EIGHT MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
 
 
William Lockridge
6,108 
78.2
Jeff Canady
1,561 
20.0 
WRITE-IN
146 
1.9 
Line
DC Board of Elections
441 4th Street, NW, Suite 250 North
Washington, DC 20001
Tel: (202) 727-2525 | TTY: (202) 639-8916 | Tollfree: 1-866-DC-VOTES