Primary Election

FINAL AND COMPLETE ELECTION RESULTS

SEPTEMBER 15, 1998 PRIMARY ELECTION

NOTE:   The totals on these pages include absentee and special ballots counted on Friday, September 25, 1998

Report by precinct including early absentee ballots available in compressed -zip- format. 
 
  
sep98pct.zip 53kb.
To print these reports (one page per precinct/ward), after decompressing : 
  1. Open with WordPad
  2. Set page to letter size/landscape
  3. Set top & bottom  margins to 0.7, left & right to 0.3
Complete Absentee and Special ballot report available in compressed -zip- format. 
  
 
sep98abs.zip 9kb.

REGISTRATION AND TURNOUT BY WARD AND PARTY

WARD
WARD
Registration
WARD 
Turnout
DEM.
Registration
DEM.
Turnout
REP.
Registration
REP.
Turnout
STD.
Registration
STD.
Turnout
UMJ.
Registration
UMJ.
Turnout
1
35,164
10,315
29.3%
32,011
9,903
30.9%
2,455
311
12.7%
573
80
14.0%
125
21
16.8%
2
34,260
9,515
27.8%
28,656
8,899
31.1%
5,126
556
10.8%
384
40
10.4%
94
16
17.0%
3
38,569
14,491
37.6%
30,224
13,462
44.5%
8,160
985
12.1%
167
42
25.2%
18
2
11.1%
4
42,124
15,029
35.7%
39,556
14,670
37.1%
1,846
242
13.1%
521
81
15.5%
201
36
17.9%
5
41,219
12,572
30.5%
38,780
12,229
31.5%
1,650
230
13.9%
596
72
12.1%
193
41
21.2%
6
39,738
12,032
30.3%
35,893
11,581
32.3%
3,009
362
12.0%
577
55
9.5%
259
34
13.1%
7
38,996
11,333
29.1%
36,927
11,088
30.0%
1,346
159
11.8%
562
36
6.4%
161
50
31.1%
8
28,195
5,398
19.1%
26,314
5,288
20.1%
1,134
52
4.6%
633
38
6.0%
114
20
17.5%
TOTAL
298,265
95,624
32.1%
268,361
 91,893
34.2%
24,726
3,045
12.3%
4,013
 459
11.4%
1,165
227
19.5%

 DEMOCRATIC PARTY

 
Total
Votes
%
 DELEGATE TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
 
 
Eleanor Holmes Norton
71,048 
98
WRITE-IN
1,123 
 2
 MAYOR
 
 
Kevin P. Chavous
31,499 
35
Harold Brazil
3,994 
4
Osie Thorpe
167 
0
Anthony "Tony" Williams
45,216 
50
Sylvia Robinson-Green
363 
0
Jeff Gildenhorn
358 
0
Jack Evans
8,621 
10
WRITE-IN
367 
0
 CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Linda Cropp
71,333 
98
WRITE-IN
1,513 
2
 AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Phil Mendelson
14,089 
17
Don Reeves
4,130 
5
Bill Rice
11,087 
14
Charles Gaither
3,721 
5
Sabrina Sojourner
9,725 
12
Greg Rhett
2,646 
3
Phyllis J. Outlaw
10,769 
13
Linda Moody
11,532 
14
Kathryn A. Pearson-West
 2,485 
3
William H. "Rev" Bennett II
11,336 
14
WRITE-IN
718 
1
 WARD ONE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Lenwood Orlando "Lenny" Johnson
232 
2.3
Frank Smith
3,219 
32
Todd Mosley
1,458 
14.4
Baruti "BJ"Jahi
224 
2.2
Jim Graham
4,894 
48.6
WRITE-IN
58 
0.6
 WARD THREE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Kathy Patterson
12,065 
91
Jim Montgomery
1,093 
8
WRITE-IN
39 
0
 WARD FIVE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Harry L. Thomas
4,246 
34.3
Virgil Thompson
447 
3.6
Pat Mitchell
2,669 
21.7
Vincent Orange
4,605 
37.8
William Boston
294 
2.3
WRITE-IN
44 
0.4
 WARD SIX MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Benjamin Bonham
1,807 
15.8
George A. Stallings, Jr.
3,219 
27.7
Sharon Ambrose
6,406 
55.7
WRITE-IN
95 
0.8
 US REPRESENTATIVE
 
 
Tom Bryant, Jr.
45,492 
73
Eduardo Burkhart
14,590 
23
WRITE-IN
1,987 
3

    REPUBLICAN PARTY

TOTAL
VOTES
%
 DELEGATE TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
 
 
WRITE-IN
393 
100
 MAYOR
 
 
Carol Schwartz
2,516 
88.5
WRITE-IN
326 
11.5
 CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
359 
100
 AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
David A. Catania
2,256 
92.6
WRITE-IN
180 
7.4
 WARD ONE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
59 
100
 WARD THREE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
120 
100
 WARD FIVE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Edward Henry Wolterbeek 
43 
100
Ian Alexander
142 
67.5
WRITE-IN
25 
12.3
 WARD SIX MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
80 
100
 US REPRESENTATIVE
 
 
WRITE-IN
364 
100

  DC STATEHOOD PARTY

TOTAL
VOTES
%
 DELEGATE TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
 
 
David Schwartzman 
186 
44.2
Pat Kidd
190 
 45.5
WRITE-IN
43 
10.3
 MAYOR
 
 
John Gloster
245 
63.3
WRITE-IN
144 
36.7
 CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Joseph Romanow
271 
79
WRITE-IN
71 
21
 AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Hilda Mason
284 
76.5
WRITE-IN
84 
23.5
 WARD ONE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
28 
100
 WARD THREE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
100
 WARD FIVE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
27 
100
 WARD SIX MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
16 
100
 US REPRESENTATIVE
 
 
David VanWilliams
291 
85.1
WRITE-IN
52 
14.9

  THE UMOJA PARTY

TOTAL
VOTES
%
 DELEGATE TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
 
 
WRITE-IN
74 
100
 MAYOR
 
 
WRITE-IN
128 
100
 CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
58 
100
 AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Mark Thompson 
180 
92.2
WRITE-IN
15 
7.8
 WARD ONE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
Nik Eames
16 
88.9
WRITE-IN
11.1
 WARD THREE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
 
WARD FIVE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL 
 
 
WRITE-IN
27 
100
 WARD SIX MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
 
 
WRITE-IN
26 
100
 US REPRESENTATIVE
 
 
WRITE-IN
45 
100
DC Board of Elections
441 4th Street, NW, Suite 250 North
Washington, DC 20001
Tel: (202) 727-2525 | TTY: (202) 639-8916 | Tollfree: 1-866-DC-VOTES