General Election

Final and Complete Election Results for the November 7, 2000 General Election

Final and Complete Election Results for the November 7, 2000 General Election

The totals on these pages include Absentee and Special/Challenged Ballots counted on Friday, November 17, 2000

Registration Turnout Registration Turnout
Ward 1 Ward 1 Ward 5 Ward 5
45,256 22,811 - 56.1% 45,367 23,174 - 55.5%
Ward 2 Ward 2 Ward 6 Ward 6
46,647 24,519 - 58.8% 45,189 23,384 - 56.8%
Ward 3 Ward 3 Ward Ward 7
50,191 31,764 - 70.5% 42,511 21,133 - 53.8%
Ward 4 Ward 4 Ward 8 Ward 8
48,590 27,129 - 59.9% 30,659 13,083 - 47.0%
AM Turnout Precinct Turnout Special Voters Total Registration
94,018 - 26.5% 186,979 - 52.8% 8,366 - 2.4% 354,410
PM Turnout Federal Voters Absentee Voters Total Turnout
92,961 - 26.2% 314 - 0.1% 10,080 - 2.8% 205,748 - 58.1%
.

To print this report download the document in  PDF or MS Word format

PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
NAME PARTY VOTES %
Harry Browne/Art Olivier Libertarian 669 0
George W. Bush / Dick. Cheney Republican 18,073 9
Ralph Nader / Winona La Duke DC Statehood Green 10,576 5
James Harris/Margaret Trowe Socialist Workers 114 0
Al Gore / Joe Lieberman Democratic 171,923 85
WRITE-IN 539 0
DELEGATE TO THE US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
NAME PARTY VOTES %
Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 158,824 90
Robert D. Kampia Libertarian 4,594 3
Edward Henry Wolterbeek Republican 10,258 6
Sam Manuel Socialist Workers 1,419 1
WRITE-IN 536 0
AT-LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME PARTY VOTES %
Carol Schwartz Republican 76,173 29
Harold Brazil Democratic 131,760 51
Matthew G. Mercurio Libertarian 5,771 2
Chris Ray Independent 6,259 2
Daphne M. McBryde Independent 10,191 4
Arturo Griffiths DC Statehood Green 27,767 11
WRITE-IN 711 0
WRITE-IN 173 0
WARD TWO MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME PARTY VOTES %
Tom Briggs DC Statehood Green 4,450 20
Jack Evans Democratic 18,187 80
WRITE-IN 148 1
WARD FOUR MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME PARTY VOTES %
Adrian Fenty Democratic 23,149 89
Renée Bowser DC Statehood Green 2,742 11
WRITE-IN 101 0
WARD SEVEN MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME PARTY VOTES %
Kevin P. Chavous Democratic 17,796 88
Johnnie Scott Rice Republican 2,352 12
WRITE-IN 135 1
WARD EIGHT MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME PARTY VOTES %
Sandra (Sandy) Allen Democratic 11.075 92
WRITE-IN 943 8
US SENATOR
NAME PARTY VOTES %
Florence Pendleton Democratic 143,578 89
Janet Helms -Withdrew- Republican 16,666 10
WRITE-IN 1,136 1
US REPRESENTATIVE
NAME PARTY VOTES %
Martin Thomas DC Statehood Green 20,960 13
Ray Browne Democratic 120,700 75
Kalonji T. Olusegun Umoja 4,032 2
John Shumake Republican 15,382 9
WRITE-IN 878 1
PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
NAME VOTES %
Robert G. Childs 67,140 37
Peggy Cooper Cafritz 94,876 53
Lawrence A. (Larry) Gray 16,989 9
WRITE-IN 1,196 1
DISTRICT ONE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
NAME VOTES %
Thomas E. Smith 4,277 11
Linda E. Softli 2,376 6
Glenn J. Melcher 1,121 3
Ann C. Wilcox 4,793 12
Harvey C. Jones 3,216 8
Julie Mikuta 18,258 45
Lenwood "Lenny" Johnson 3,935 10
Malcolm Lovell 1,866 5
WRITE-IN 426 1
DISTRICT TWO MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
NAME VOTES %
Martin Levine 10,446 20
Dwight E. Singleton 16,458 31
Ivory C. Roberts 2,016 4
Tommy Duren 6,526 12
Hugh Allen 14,094 27
John Foy Lord 2,359 4
WRITE-IN 732 1
DISTRICT THREE MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
NAME VOTES %
Benjamin W. Bonham, Jr. 9,884 22
Angie King Corley 8,436 19
Gail Dixon 6,812 15
Sunday Abraham 988 2
Lois Tett 426 1
William B. Boston 2,993 7
Tommy Wells 10,610 24
Kathy Henderson 4,228 9
WRITE-IN 342 1
DISTRICT FOUR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
NAME VOTES %
Arthur Wharton,III 3,691 11
Cardell W. Shelton 6,310 19
William Lockridge 22,326 68
WRITE-IN 507 2

Line
DC Board of Elections
441 4th Street, NW, Suite 250 North
Washington, DC 20001
Tel: (202) 727-2525 | TTY: (202) 639-8916 | Tollfree: 1-866-DC-VOTES