Presidential Preference Primary Election

Final and Complete Election Results for the May 2, 2000

Presidential Preference Primary Election 

Totals on these pages include Absentee and Special/Challenged Ballots counted on Friday, May 12, 2000
Registraion and Turnout by Ward and Party

WARD WARD
Registration
WARD
Turnout
DEM.
Registration
DEM.
Turnout
REP.
Registration
REP.
Turnout
STG.
Registration
STG.
Turnout
UMJ.
Registration
UMJ.
Turnout
1 33,532  2,269
6.8%
30,322  2,020
6.7%
2,393 236
9.9%
541  8
1.5%
276  5
1.8%
2 33,405  2,606
7.8%
27,881  2,052
7.4%
5,107  543
10.6%
329  4
1.2%
88  7
8.0%
3 38,051  3,442
9.0%
29,810  2,376
8.0%
8,059  1,060
13.2%
164  5
3.0%
18 1
5.6%
4 40,990  4,204
10.3%
38,569  4,041
10.5%
1,719  136
7.9%
504  14
2.8%
198  13
6.6%
5 38,729  3,530
9.1%
36,456  3,394
9.3%
1,580  119
7.5%
527  8
1.5%
166  9
5.4%
6 37,118  2,988
8.1%
33,385 2,666
8.0%
3,036 312
10.3%
496  5
1.0%
201  5
2.5%
7 36,714  2,913
7.9%
34,744  2,819
8.1%
1,276  82
6.4%
531  3
0.6%
163  9
5.5%
8 25,186  1,681
6.7%
23,509  1,653
7.0%
1,044  20
1.9%
523  5
1.0%
110  3
2.7%
*TOTAL 283,725  24,975
8.8%
254,676  21,021
8.3%
24,214  2,508
10.4%
3,615  52
1.4%
1,220 52
4.3%
Report by precinct (compressed format-zip-) Absentee and Special ballot report
DEMOCRATIC PARTY

DEMOCRATIC PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Lyndon H. Larouche, Jr.   796  
District I
DELEGATES - MALE DELEGATES - FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Ernest Schapiro  267 34.2 Diane W. Sare  284 35.9
Marshall Brown  283 36.2 Nia I. Kuumba  243 30.7
James R. Cobb  231 29.6 Dorenda T. Canty  264 33.4
District II
DELEGATES - MALE DELEGATES - FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Holly Reed  225 25.1 Grace Littlejohn  246 27.6
Clarence W. Turner, III  254 28.4 Peggy McCoo  195 21.9
Sylvester E. Johnson  208 23.2 Viola M. Fitzgerald  216 24.2
Raymond Bowden  208 23.2 Geneva R. Jones  234 26.3
CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Al Gore   18,621  
District I
DELEGATES - MALE DELEGATES - FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Jim Graham  3,939 22.1 Sandra (Sandy) Allen  5,088 30.5
Jack Evans  4,958 27.8 Nadine P. Winter  4,950 29.7
Arrington Dixon  4,061 22.8 Wanda R. Alston  2,959 17.7
Johnny Barnes  1,955 10.0 Aimee Occhetti  2,002 12.0
David Meadows  1,741 9.8 Beatriz Otero  1,678 10.1
Romes Calhoun  1,149 6.5
District II
DELEGATES - MALE DELEGATES - FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Vincent Orange  8,216 25.4 Charlene Drew Jarvis  9,913 29.5
Willie Flowers  4,831 14.9 Romaine Thomas  5,402 16.0
Charles Cotten  4,428 13.7 Linda Finkel-Talvadkar  2,538 7.5
Robert Artisst  5,733 17.7 Mirian Saez  3,280 9.7
Ronnie Edwards  4,502 13.9 Amanda Hatcher Lyon  3,459 10.3
Kurt Vorndran  2,133 6.6 Joan Thomas  3,448 10.2
Ron Bitondo  2,506 7.7 Kathy Henderson  5,620 16.7
DELEGATE TO THE US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Eleanor Holmes Norton  19,372 97
Write-In  570 3

MEMBERS OF THE DEMOCRATIC NATIONAL COMMITTEE
NATIONAL COMMITTEEMAN NATIONAL COMMITTEEWOMAN
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Paul M. Washington
Action Democrats
 4,679 25.9 Barbara Lett Simmons
Action Democrats
 13,554 100
Paul Strauss
Dems 2000
 4,543 25.1
Arrington Dixon
Unity Democrats
 7,415 40.0
Johnny W. Allem  1,427 7.9
ALTERNATE NATIONAL COMMITTEEMAN ALTERNATE NATIONAL COMMITTEEWOMAN
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Philip Pannell
Unity Democrats
 8,400 60.1 Amanda (Amy) Hatcher Lyon
Action Democrats
 7,951 54.3
James S. Bubar
Dems 2000
 5,581 39.9 Sabrina Sojourner   6,680 45.7
AT-LARGE MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
COMMITTEEMAN COMMITTEEWOMAN
  CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Victor D. Wenk
Action Democrats
 6,822 9.4 Mary Parham Wolfe
Leadership 2000
 4,513 7.1
Wesley E. Gourdine
Action Democrats
 6,373 8.8 Kathy Henderson
Leadership 2000
 5,349 8.4
Andy Litsky
Action Democrats
 5,257 7.2 Lillian J. Huff
Leadership 2000
 4,398 6.9
Lenwood “Lenny” Johnson
Action Democrats
 8,025 11.0 Marie Drissel
Action Democrats
 5,537 8.7
Harry  Thomas, Jr.
Action Democrats
 9,598 13.2 Patricia “Pat” Elwood
Action Democrats
 6,494 10.2
John Capozzi
Action Democrats
 7,237 10.0 Gwendolyn Hemphill
Action Democrats
 6,889 10.8
Charles E. Cotten
Leadership 2000
 5,214 7.2 Geraldine “Jeri” Washington
Action Democrats
 6,780 10.7
Ronnie L. Edwards
Dems 2000
 6,290 8.7 Kathryn A. Pearson-West
Action Democrats
 5,771 9.1
Romes Calhoun
Dems 2000
 4,656 6.4 Paula E. Nickens
Dems 2000
 5,019 7.9
Omar Abdul-Malik
Dems 2000
 4,744 6.5 Aurelia Corbett King
Dems 2000
 5,106 8.0
Johnny Barnes
Dems 2000
 8,446 11.6 B. Three Feathers Kazemi
Dems 2000
 3,243 5.1
Letitia Gomez   4,407 6.9
WARD MEMBER OF THE DEMOCRATIC STATE COMMITTEE
WARD ONE MALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Stanley J. Mayes  606 43.8
Jerry Cooper
Action Democrats
 776 56.2
WARD TWO MALE WARD TWO FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Harry Roberson, Jr.
Dems 2000
 667 32.9 Mary Linda Greenan
Dems 2000
 1,163 100
Patrick H. Allen
Dems 2000
 695 34.3
Steven Block
Action Democrats
 666 33.8
WARD THREE MALE WARD THREE FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Ron Bitondo
Action Democrats
 1,246 51.9 Anne M. Renshaw
Action Democrats
 1,297 50.0
Joseph L. Bishop
Action Democrats
 1,155 48.1 Linda G. Finkel-Talvadkar
Action Democrats
 1,295 50.0
WARD FOUR MALE WARD FOUR FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Charles Gaither
Action Democrats
 2,259 56.0 Ella C. Peete
Dems 2000
 2,005 51.6
George W. Fenderson
Action Democrats
 1,778 44.0 Donna J. Ellis
Leadership 2000
 1,878 48.4
WARD FIVE MALE WARD FIVE FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
James  D. Berry, Jr.
Action Democrats
 1,683 36.4 Romaine B. Thomas
Action Democrats
 2,050 45.9
Robert I. Artisst
Action Democrats
 1,927 41.7 Linda Perkins
Action Democrats
 1,604 35.9
Andre “Smokey” Lee  344 7.4 Cleopatra Jones
Dems 2000
 810 18.1
James Chappelle  672 14.5
WARD SIX MALE WARD SIX FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Ronald King
Action Democrats
 1,228 39.8 Sheila White
Action Democrats
 1,072 31.9
Charles Burger
Action Democrats
 881 28.5 Julie Jones
Action Democrats
 711 21.1
Larry Gray
Dems 2000
 980 31.7 Aimee Occhetti
Dems 2000
 658 19.6
Betty L. Smalls
Dems 2000
 922 27.4
WARD SEVEN MALE WARD SEVEN FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Phillip J. Hammond  1,261 51.9 Geraldine P. Boykin
Dems 2000
 1,609 100
Rodney Stewart  1,171 48.1
WARD EIGHT MALE WARD EIGHT FEMALE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Arthur H. Jackson, Jr.  722 51.7 Wanda Lockridge  1,018 100
Eugene D. Kinlow  674 48.3
REPUBLICAN PARTY

REPUBLICAN PRESIDENTIAL PREFERENCE

CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
George W. Bush  1,771 72.8
John McCain  593 24.4
Write-In  69 2.9
DELEGATE TO THE US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In  307 100
REPUBLICAN NATIONAL COMMITTTEE
NATIONAL COMMITTEEMAN NATIONAL COMMITTEEWOMAN
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Edward Hayes, Jr.  376 16.7 Kerry Stowell  394 17.2
Robert J. Kabel  864 38.4 Julie Finley  1,900 82.8
James R. Lowe, Jr.   1,012 44.9
WARD EIGHT MEMBER of the DC REPUBLICAN COMMITTEE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In  5 100
Declaration of Election Without Opposition Pursuant to DC Code 1-1313(h) and the DC Republican Party Plan for the conduct
of the May 2nd Primary, the persons listed below have been declared elected as members of the DC Republican Committee because no other candidates filed in opposition to them. The fact of their election has been printed on the ballot for the information of voters.

MEMBERS OF THE DC REPUBLICAN COMMITTE
AT-LARGE MEMBER

David H. Bass
Jonathan Bergman
Kevin J. Bliss
Susan G. Braden
David A. Catania
Roberto Jose Coquis
Gloria Corn
Susan R. Cullman
Susan R. Denniston
Paul G. Dionne
Dino Joseph Drudi
W. Ronald Evans
Julie Finley
Francisco L. Guzman
Ann Heuer
Margaret Holwill
Robert Howard
Joan L. Hueter
Bruce P. Jackson
Robert J. Kabel
Stephen Kurzman
Robert E. Lighthizer
James R. Lowe, Jr.
Betty May
Mark L. Miller
Ernest Olivas, Jr.
Anthony W. Parker
Abigail Perlman
Theodore P. Perros
Mark Rauschenberger
Jacqueline Rizik
Eric Rojo
Jacques Rondeau
Joseph E. Samora, Jr.
Joyce Saucier
Sandra Schlicker
Carl E. Schmid, II
Carol Schwartz
Mark L. Sibley
Harry M. Singleton
Jonathan W. Sloat
Barbara Spillinger
Wyatt Stewart
Nancy Theis
Betsy W. Werronen
John L. Wilks
Kendall W. Wilson
Barbara Zartman
WARD ONE MEMBER WARD TWO MEMBER WARD THREE MEMBER WARD FOUR MEMBER
Alice Banks
H. Reynolds Butler
John O. Hopkins, III
Philip Baten
Melvin M. Burton, Jr.
Charles L. Clapp
Margaret B. Heimbold
Kathleen A. Leonard
Roger L. Moffatt
Joseph R. Applegate
Maureen Blum
Charles Carroll Carter
John D. Garst
John W. Gill, Sr.
Edward Hayes, Jr.
Bulbul Howard
J. Frank Mermoud
Nancy Nord
Dennis I. Paul
Marya K. Pickering
Edwin S. Rockefeller
Shaun Snyder
William W. Bennett
Talley R. Holmes, Jr.
WARD FIVE MEMBER WARD SIX
MEMBER
WARD SEVEN MEMBER
Ian Alexander
Margaret Allen
Gary Teal
Jill Isenberg
Mary W. Wyman
James Miles
Robert T. Richards 
DC STATEHOOD GREEN PARTY

DELEGATE TO THE US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In  40 100
UMOJA PARTY

DELEGATE TO THE US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 13 100
UMOJA ELDER
UMOJA ELDER WOMAN UMOJA ELDER MAN
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 9 100 Write-In 5 100
MEMBER AT-LARGE OF THE UMOJA COUNCIL
MEMBER WOMAN MEMBER MAN
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Alice KaTina Thomas 42 84.0 Lucius C. McInnis, Sr. 25 29.1
Write-In 4 8.5 Mark Thompson 47 54.7
Write-In 1 2.1 Write-In 9 10.5
Write-In 2 4.3 Write-In 2 2.3
Write-In 1 2.1 Write-In 2 2.3
Write-In 0 0 Write-In 1 1.2
Write-In 0 0 Write-In 0 0
UMOJA SOLDIER AT-LARGE
UMOJA SOLDIER AT-LARGE WOMAN UMOJA SOLDIER AT-LARGE MAN
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 5 100 Write-In 4 100
WARD MEMBER OF THE UMOJA COUNCIL
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD ONE MEMBER MAN - WARD ONE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Eleanor Hudgins-Jordan 5 100 Nik Eames 5 100
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD TWO MEMBER MAN - WARD TWO
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 1 100 Write-In 1 100
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD THREE MEMBER MAN - WARD THREE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 1 100 Write-In 0 0
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD FOUR MEMBER MAN - WARD FOUR
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 2 100 Rick Malachi 10 100
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD FIVE MEMBER MAN - WARD FIVE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 1 100 Jonathan W. Hutto 6 100
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD SIX MEMBER MAN - WARD SIX
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 1 100 Write-In 1 100
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD SEVEN MEMBER MAN - WARD SEVEN
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 1 100 Write-In 1 100
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD EIGHT MEMBER MAN - WARD EIGHT
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 2 100 Write-In 1 100
WARD UMOJA SOLDIER
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD ONE MEMBER MAN - WARD ONE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 0 0 Write-In 0 0
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD TWO MEMBER MAN - WARD TWO
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 0 0 Write-In 1 100
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD THREE MEMBER MAN - WARD THREE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 0 0 Write-In 0 0
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD FOUR MEMBER MAN - WARD FOUR
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 2 100 Write-In 1 100
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD FIVE MEMBER MAN - WARD FIVE
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 0 0 Write-In 0 0
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD SIX MEMBER MAN - WARD SIX
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 0 0 Write-In 1 100
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD SEVEN MEMBER MAN - WARD SEVEN
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 1 100 Write-In 0 0
MEMBER WOMAN - WARD EIGHT MEMBER MAN - WARD EIGHT
CANDIDATE VOTES - % - CANDIDATE VOTES - % -
Write-In 1 100 Write-In 0 0

DC Board of Elections
441 4th Street, NW, Suite 250 North
Washington, DC 20001
Tel: (202) 727-2525 | TTY: (202) 639-8916 | Tollfree: 1-866-DC-VOTES