Primary Election

Final and Complete Election Results for the September 12, 2000 Primary Election

The totals on these pages include Absentee and Special/Challenged Ballots counted on
Friday, September 22,2000

Registration and Turnout by Ward and Party

WARD WARD
Registration
WARD
Turnout
DEM.
Registration
DEM.
Turnout
REP.
Registration
REP.
Turnout
STG.
Registration
STG.
Turnout
UMJ.
Registration
UMJ.
Turnout
1 34,607 2,129
6.2%
31,189 1,955
6.3%
2,515 120
4.8%
627 48
7.7%
280 6
2.1%
2 34,709 5,444
15.7%
28,958 5,050
17.4%
5,311 368
6.9%
351 16
4.6%
89 10
11.2%
3 39,214 2,273
5.7%
30,653 1,793
5.8%
8,343 431
5.2%
199 13
6.5%
19 0
0.0%
4 41,808 14,866
35.6%
39,315 14,535
37.0%
1,785 239
13.4%
513 58
11.3%
195 34
17.4%
5 39,375 2,858
7.3%
37,050 2,736
7.4%
1,620 97
6.0%
542 15
2.8%
163 10
6.1%
6 38,002 2,466
6.5%
34,075 2,288
6.7%
3,208 155
4.8%
516 12
2.3%
203 11
5.4%
7 37,233 5,844
15.7%
35,218 5,692
16.2%
1,318 112
8.5%
537 21
3.9%
160 19
11.9%
8 25,982 3,414
13.1%
24,243 3,346
13.8%
1,094 38
3.5%
536 17
3.2%
109 13
11.9%
TOTAL 290,930 39,258
13.5%
260,701  37,395
14.3%
25,190 1,560
6.2%
3,821  200
5.2%
1,218 103
8.5%

Report by precinct 09-12-00.zip
DEMOCRATIC PARTY
AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
Harold Brazil 28,869 93
WRITE-IN 2,022 7
WARD TWO MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
Ray Avrutis 43 0.9
Jack Evans 3,298 66.3
John Fanning 892 17.9
Pete Ross 720 14.5
WRITE-IN 24 0.5
WARD FOUR MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
Charlene Drew Jarvis 6,193 43.1
Adrian Fenty 8,136 56.6
WRITE-IN 51 0.4
WARD SEVEN MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
Durand A. Ford 128 2.3
Gary R. Feenster 58 1
Kevin P. Chavous 2,996 53.4
Robert B. Hunter 1,845 32.9
Mary D. Jackson 545 9.7
WRITE-IN 38 0.7
WARD EIGHT MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
Sandra ''SS'' Seegars 643 19.5
Winifred Freeman 110 3.4
Sandra (Sandy) Allen 2,326 70.6
Dion Jordan 202 6.1
WRITE-IN 14 0.4
US SENATOR
NAME VOTES %
Florence Pendleton 28,500 96
WRITE-IN 1,041 4
US REPRESENTATIVE
NAME VOTES %
Ray Browne 26,573 95
WRITE-IN 1,326 5
REPUBLICAN PARTY
AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
Carol Schwartz 1,466 97.2
WRITE-IN 43 2.8
WARD TWO MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 63 100
WARD FOUR MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 81 100
WARD SEVEN MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 39 100
WARD EIGHT MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 13 100
US SENATOR
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 232 100
US REPRESENTATIVE
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 231 100
DC STATEHOOD GREEN PARTY
AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
Arturo Griffiths 170 92.9
WRITE-IN 13 7.1
WARD TWO MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
Tom Briggs 13 86.7
WRITE-IN 2 13.3
WARD FOUR MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
Renée Bowser 42 76.4
WRITE-IN 13 23.6
WARD SEVEN MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 13 100
WARD EIGHT MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 8 100
US SENATOR
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 61 100
US REPRESENTATIVE
NAME VOTES %
Martin Thomas 164 93.2
WRITE-IN 12 6.8
THE UMOJA PARTY
AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 46 100
WARD TWO MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 4 100
WARD FOUR MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 19 100
WARD SEVEN MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 11 100
WARD EIGHT MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 7 100
US SENATOR
NAME VOTES %
WRITE-IN 33 100
US REPRESENTATIVE
NAME VOTES %
Kalonji T. Olusegun 85 92.4
WRITE-IN 7 7.6
DC Board of Elections
441 4th Street, NW, Suite 250 North
Washington, DC 20001
Tel: (202) 727-2525 | TTY: (202) 639-8916 | Tollfree: 1-866-DC-VOTES