Primary Election


Certified Election Results for the September 10, 2002 Primary Election

NOTE:   The totals on these pages include absentee and special ballots counted on Friday, September 20, 2002


CITYWIDE STATISTICS
  VOTES PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED OF 141
141
100
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL
301,593
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL
104,001
BALLOTS CAST- DEMOCRATIC
98,972
95.16
BALLOTS CAST - REPUBLICAN
4,322
4.16
BALLOTS CAST - DC STATEHOOD GREEN
707
.68
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL
34.48

 

REGISTRATION AND TURNOUT BY WARD AND PARTY O:P> div>

Ward

Ward

Registration

Ward 

Turnout/
Percentage

DEM.

Registration

DEM.

Turnout/
Percentage

REP.

Registration

REP.

Turnout/
Percentage

STG.

Registration

STG.

Turnout/
Percentage

1

32,816

10,305/31.40

29,555

9,762/29.75

2,266

360/1.10

995

183/.56

2

30,366

9,497/31.27

24,791

8,696/28.64

5,187

732/2.41

458

69/.23

3

38,355

16,421/42.81

29,663

14,800/38.59

8,349

1,548/4.04

343

73/.19

4

45,097

18,273/40.52

41,976

17,694/39.24

2,523

489/1.08

598

90/.20

5

42,538

14,827/34.85

40,114

14,467/34.01

1,821

267/.63

603

93/.22

6

38,614

13,987/36.22

33,940

13,230/34.26

4,014

642/1.66

575

115/.30

7

41,038

12,897/31.43

39,091

12,635/30.79

1,419

212/.52

528

50/.12

8

32,769

7,794/23.78

30,806

7,688/23.46

1,384

72/.22

579

34/.10

TOTAL

301,593

104,001/34.48

269,936

98,972/32.82

26,963

4,322/1.43

4,679

707/.23

Report by Precincts Precincts 1-70.zip
Report by Precincts Precincts 71-141.zip

 

 DEMOCRATIC PARTY
TOTAL VOTES
 DELEGATE TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Eleanor Holmes Norton
90,307 
WRITE-IN
1,590
 MAYOR
James Clark
1,441
Osie L. Thorpe
301
Douglas E. Moore
5,514
Faith
1,084
Willie F. Wilson
20,515
Anthony "Tony" Williams
62,714
Other Write-Ins
3,275
 CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL
Linda Cropp
82,168
WRITE-IN
2,030
 AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Al-Malik Farrakhan
3,655
Dwight E. Singleton
16,749
Beverly Wilbourn
26,379
M. Muhammad Shabazz
4,098
Phil Mendelson
38,681
WRITE-IN
933
 WARD ONE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Dee Hunter
1,157
Hector Rodriguez
436
Jim Graham
6,064
Shelore Williams
1,586
Tony De Pass
130
WRITE-IN
47
 WARD THREE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Erik Gaull
3,847
Kathy Patterson
10,468
WRITE-IN
46
 WARD FIVE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Harry Thomas
5,753
Vincent Orange
8,318
WRITE-IN
121
 WARD SIX MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Sharon Ambrose
8,152
Keith Andrew Perry
4,482
WRITE-IN
88
 US SENATOR
Paul Strauss
47,787
Pete Ross
22,633
WRITE-IN
2,128
 US REPRESENTATIVE
Susana Baranano
24,751
Ray Browne
42,028
WRITE-IN
2,558

REPUBLICAN PARTY
TOTAL VOTES
 DELEGATE TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
WRITE-IN
905
 MAYOR
WRITE-IN
3,574
 CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL
WRITE-IN
715
 AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
David A. Catania
3,324
WRITE-IN
246
 WARD ONE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
WRITE-IN
117
 WARD THREE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Eric Rojo
1,056
WRITE-IN
197
 WARD FIVE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Edward Henry Wolterbeek 
127
WRITE-IN
78
 WARD SIX MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
WRITE-IN
207
 US SENATOR
Norma M. Sasaki
34
Clark D. Horvath
2
Other Write-Ins
570
 US REPRESENTATIVE
WRITE-IN
538

DC STATEHOOD PARTY
TOTAL VOTES
 DELEGATE TO THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Sam Jordan (WRITE-IN-NOMINEE)
337
 MAYOR
Steve Donkin
293
WRITE-IN
384
 CHAIRMAN OF THE COUNCIL
Debby Hanrahan (WRITE-IN-NOMINEE)
275
 AT LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Michele Tingling-Clemmons
470
WRITE-IN
112
 WARD ONE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Edward Chico Troy
122
WRITE-IN
37
 WARD THREE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Michael Jollon (WRITE-IN-NOMINEE)
30
 WARD FIVE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Gail Dixon (WRITE-IN-NOMINEE)
64
 WARD SIX MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Jenefer Ellingston
65
WRITE-IN
30
 US SENATOR
Joyce Robinson-Paul
526
WRITE-IN
43
 US REPRESENTATIVE
Adam Eidinger
514
WRITE-IN
59
 
Line
DC Board of Elections
441 4th Street, NW, Suite 250 North
Washington, DC 20001
Tel: (202) 727-2525 | TTY: (202) 639-8916 | Tollfree: 1-866-DC-VOTES