General Election 2016 - Certified Results

Last updated: Friday, November 18, 2016 12:28:21 PM
Precincts Counted: 143/143

Registered Voters 478,688
Election Day Votes 186,326
59.61
  59.61%
Early Votes 101,077
32.34
  32.34%
Absentee and Special Ballot Votes 25,172
8.05
  8.05%
Total Ballots Cast 312,575
65.3
  65.3%
ELECTORS OF PRESIDENT AND VICE PRESIDENT
Gary Johnson - Bill Weld 4,906
1.57
1.57%
Jill Stein - Ajamu Baraka 4,258
1.36
1.36%
Donald J. Trump - Michael R. Pence 12,723
4.07
4.07%
Hillary Clinton - Tim Kaine 282,830
90.48
90.48%
WRITE-IN 6,551
2.1
2.1%
OVER VOTES 243
0.08
0.08%
UNDER VOTES 1,064
0.34
0.34%
DELEGATE TO THE U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
Natale (Lino) Stracuzzi 14,336
4.59
4.59%
Eleanor Holmes Norton 265,178
84.84
84.84%
Martin Moulton 18,713
5.99
5.99%
WRITE-IN 2,679
0.86
0.86%
OVER VOTES 171
0.05
0.05%
UNDER VOTES 11,498
3.68
3.68%
AT - LARGE MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Matthew Klokel 14,178
2.28
2.28%
John C. Cheeks 24,714
3.97
3.97%
G. Lee Aikin 29,165
4.69
4.69%
Carolina Celnik 28,823
4.63
4.63%
David Grosso 108,745
17.48
17.48%
Robert White 233,983
37.61
37.61%
WRITE-IN 3,536
0.57
0.57%
OVER VOTES 162
0.03
0.03%
UNDER VOTES 178,827
28.74
28.74%
WARD TWO MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Jack Evans 27,534
83.67
83.67%
WRITE-IN 975
2.96
2.96%
OVER VOTES 8
0.02
0.02%
UNDER VOTES 4,391
13.34
13.34%
WARD FOUR MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Brandon Todd 35,100
85.5
85.5%
WRITE-IN 1,813
4.42
4.42%
OVER VOTES 13
0.03
0.03%
UNDER VOTES 4,129
10.06
10.06%
WARD SEVEN MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Gary Butler 2,367
7.08
7.08%
Christian Carter 1,837
5.5
5.5%
Vincent C. Gray 27,956
83.63
83.63%
WRITE-IN 237
0.71
0.71%
OVER VOTES 27
0.08
0.08%
UNDER VOTES 1,006
3.01
3.01%
WARD EIGHT MEMBER OF THE COUNCIL
Trayon "Ward Eight" White 27,174
93.02
93.02%
WRITE-IN 497
1.7
1.7%
OVER VOTES 18
0.06
0.06%
UNDER VOTES 1,525
5.22
5.22%
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
Franklin Garcia 252,992
81.33
81.33%
WRITE-IN 6,936
2.23
2.23%
OVER VOTES 73
0.02
0.02%
UNDER VOTES 51,066
16.42
16.42%
AT - LARGE MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Mary Lord 90,162
28.98
28.98%
Tony Donaldson, Jr. 49,896
16.04
16.04%
Ashley Carter 98,164
31.56
31.56%
WRITE-IN 5,105
1.64
1.64%
OVER VOTES 248
0.08
0.08%
UNDER VOTES 67,492
21.7
21.7%
WARD TWO MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Jack Jacobson 23,176
70.43
70.43%
WRITE-IN 494
1.5
1.5%
OVER VOTES 3
0.01
0.01%
UNDER VOTES 9,235
28.06
28.06%
WARD FOUR MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Lannette Woodruff 31,562
76.88
76.88%
WRITE-IN 688
1.68
1.68%
OVER VOTES 7
0.02
0.02%
UNDER VOTES 8,798
21.43
21.43%
WARD SEVEN MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Dorothy Douglas 10,804
32.32
32.32%
Marla M. Dean 3,819
11.42
11.42%
Karen Williams 14,057
42.05
42.05%
WRITE-IN 323
0.97
0.97%
OVER VOTES 22
0.07
0.07%
UNDER VOTES 4,405
13.18
13.18%
WARD EIGHT MEMBER STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION
Tierra Jolly 8,530
29.2
29.2%
Markus Batchelor 9,064
31.03
31.03%
Shakira T. Hemphill 8,230
28.17
28.17%
WRITE-IN 193
0.66
0.66%
OVER VOTES 23
0.08
0.08%
UNDER VOTES 3,174
10.86
10.86%
ADVISORY REFERENDUM B DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
YES, to approve 244,134
78.48
78.48%
NO, to reject 40,779
13.11
13.11%
OVER VOTES 39
0.01
0.01%
UNDER VOTES 26,115
8.4
8.4%